Posts Tagged ‘Music Law’
[…] INITIAL CONSULTATION IS FREE!


James Kazualkazh Owens, A&R 1(213)908-3058

3440 Wilshire Blvd.
Los Angeles, Ca. 90005

●Music Law

●Agent & Litigation

●Royalty Consingment & Configuration

●Music Publishing

●Copywriting

●Tour Support

●Songwriting Agreements


20110822-063231.jpg

Radio Airplay 101 – Payola Legal Definitions

Now let’s cover what payola actually is and isn’t. First of all, there is no such thing as “legal payola”, just like there is no such thing as “legal theft”. An activity is either illegal payola, or it is legal. The grand rule that governs the whole thing is section 317 in the Code of Federal Regulations…

40 FCC 317 reads:
“All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised-to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person: PROVIDED, that the ‘service or other valuable consideration’ shall NOT include any service or property furnished without charge or at a nominal charge FOR USE ON, or in connection with, a broadcast unless it is so furnished in consideration for an identification in a broadcast of any person, product, service, trademark, or brand name beyond an identification which is reasonably related to the use of such service or property on the broadcast.” (emphasis added)

What this says is that if something of value (say, $500 cash, or a DVD player, or 100 CDs) is given to a station with the UNDERSTANDING that a particular song must be played in order for the station to get the valuables, then this fact must be announced to the listeners.