Posts Tagged ‘Music Law’
[…] This way, if the fees the radio stations charged to
260. Sidak & Kronemyer, supra note 121, at 569; see also text accompanying note 212. 261. Boehlert, Pay for Play, supra note 7. “‘Because you only get 12 weeks for your record to get any traction at radio. After 12 weeks the next wave of record company singles come over the breach and if you don’t have any traction you get washed away.’” Id. 262. The legislative authorization for this disclosure procedure already exists under section 317(d) of the Communications Act. Section 317(d) currently authorizes the FCC to waive the announcement requirements where “it determines that the public interest, convenience, or necessity does not require the broadcasting of such announcement.” 47 U.S.C. § 317(d) (1994).